The 9th ITA Awards 2009

Venue: Mumbai / Year: 2009

Honorory Mention

Ranbir Kapoor

Category: ITA Scroll of Honour – Entertainer of the year Male

Katrina Kaif

Category: ITA Scroll of Honour – Entertainer of the year Female

Rajkumar Santoshi

Category: ITA Scroll of Honour – Entertainment Director

Ajab Prem ki Ghazab Kahani

Category: ITA Scroll of Honour – Entertainment

Uttaran

Category: The GR8! Ensemble Cast, 2009
Channel: Colors TV

Anuj Kapoor

Category: The ITA Scroll of Honour (Television)
Channel: SONY SAB TV

TV Award Category

Agle Janam Mohe Bitiya Hi Kijo

Category: Best Serial – Drama – TV
Channel: Zee TV

Balika Vadhu

Category: Best Serial – Drama – TV
Channel: Colors TV

Siddhartha Sengupta & Pradeep Yadav

Category: Best Director – Drama – TV
Show: Balika Vadhu
Channel: Colors TV

Ronit Roy

Category: Best Actor – Drama – TV
Show: Bandini
Channel: Imagine TV

Ratan Rajput

Category: Best Actress – Drama – TV
Show: Agle Janam Mohe Bitiya Hi Kijo
Channel: Zee TV

Aditya Lakhia

Category: Best Supporting Actor – Drama – TV
Show: Agle Janam Mohe Bitiya Hi Kijo
Channel: Zee TV

Smita Bansal

Category: Best Supporting Actress – Drama – TV
Show: Balika Vadhu
Channel: Colors TV

Sudesh Berry

Category: Best Negative Actor – Drama – TV
Show: Agle Janam Mohe Bitiya Hi Kijo
Channel: Zee TV

Surekha Sikri

Category: Best Negative Actress – Drama – TV
Show: Balika Vadhu
Channel: Colors TV

Usha Dixit

Category: Best Dialogue – Drama – TV
Show: Balika Vadhu
Channel: Colors TV

Taarak Mehta Ka Ooltah Chashmah

Category: Best Serial – Comedy – TV
Channel: SAB TV

Dharampal Thakur, Nikul Desai & Vipul D Shah

Category: Best Director – Comedy – TV
Show: Kaante Ki Takkar
Channel: Sony TV

Cyrus Broacha

Category: Best Actor – Comedy – TV
Show: The Week That Wasn’t
Channel: CNN-IBN

Disha Vakani

Category: Best Actress – Comedy – TV
Show: Taarak Mehta Ka Ooltah Chashmah
Channel: SAB TV

Meera

Category: Best Historical Mythological Serial – TV
Channel: Imagine TV

CID

Category: Best Thriller Horror Serial – TV
Channel: Sony TV

M. A. D. - Make it Easy

Category: Best Children’s Programme
Channel: POGO

Avika Gor

Category: Best Child Artiste – TV
Show: Balika Vadhu
Channel: Colors TV

Purnendu Shekhar, Rajesh Dubey & Gajra Kottary

Category: Best Teleplay – TV
Show: Balika Vadhu
Channel: Colors TV

Aap Ki Kachehri

Category: Best Reality Show – TV
Channel: Star Plus

Sach Ka Saamna

Category: Best Reality Show (Game/Quiz) – TV
Channel: Star Plus

Salman Khan

Category: Best Anchor – Reality (Game/Quiz) – TV
Show: 10 Ka Dum
Channel: Sony TV

India Idol 4

Category: Best Reality Show – (Music Film) – TV
Channel: Sony TV

Meiyang Chang

Category: Best Anchor – Reality (Music Film) – TV
Show: India Idol 4
Channel: Sony TV

Tere Mere Beach Mein

Category: Best Talk /Chat Show – TV
Channel: Star Plus

Rajdeep Sardesai

Category: Best Anchor Talk/Chat Show – News
Show: Battle For India
Channel: CNN IBN

Dr. Kiran Bedi

Category: Best Anchor – Talk Chat Show
Show: Aap Ki Kachehri
Channel: Star Plus

CJ Show

Category: Best News/Current Affairs Show – TV
Channel: IBN 7 (Network 18)

Prabhu Chawla

Category: Best Anchor – News/Current Affairs
Show: Seedhi Baat
Channel: Aaj Tak

People's Choice Award - Popular Category

Yeh Rishta Kya Kehlata Hai

Category: Popular Show –Drama – TV
Channel: Star Plus

Karan Mehra

Category: Popular Actor – Drama – TV
Show: Yeh Rishta Kya Kehlata Hai
Channel: Star Plus

Hina Khan

Category: Popular Actress – Drama – TV
Show: Yeh Rishta Kya Kehlata Hai
Channel: Star Plus

Colors TV

Category: Popular GEC Channel – TV

NDTV GOOD TIMES

Category: Popular Fashion/Lifestyle Channel

Aaj Tak

Category: Popular Hindi News Channel – TV

NDTV 24X7

Category: Popular English News Channel  – TV

Technical Award Category - TV

Neeta Lulla

Category: Best Costume Designer – TV
Show: Chittod Ki Rani Padmini Ka Johur
Channel: Sony TV

Nitin Chandrakant Desai

Category: Best Art Director – TV
Show: Chittod Ki Rani Padmini Ka Johur
Channel: Sony TV

KulVeera - Turner International India Pvt. Ltd.

Category: Best Visual Effects – TV
Channel: Cartoon Network

Vikas Singh, Tarique Ahmed & Devang Kakkad

Category: Best Editor – TV
Show: Ladies Special
Channel: Sony TV

Sanjay Memane & Anil Katke

Category: Best DOP – TV
Show: Balika Vadhu
Channel: Colors TV

DLF-IPL Campaign Film 2009

Category: Best Audiography
Channel: Sony MAX

Lalit Sen

Category: Best Title Music Track – TV
Show: Balika Vadhu
Channel: Colors TV

Raajesh Johri

Category: Best Lyricist – TV
Show: Chittod Ki Rani Padmini Ka Johur
Channel: Sony TV

Sonu Nigam

Category: Best Singer – TV
Show: Dill Mill Gayye
Channel: STAR One

India Innovates

Category: Best Documentary – TV
Channel: NDTV

IIFA

Category: Best Television Event
Channel: Star Plus

AIDS PSA

Category: Best Interstitial/Filler

No Big Deal

Category: Best Travel – Based Show
Channel: Good Times

Born Wild: Out of Africa (Swati Thyagarajan)

Category: Best Mini-Series
Channel: NDTV 24×7

Spectacular Spas For Men (Arun Thapar)

Category: Best Life Style Show
Channel: NDTV 24×7

Share:
This website uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience. We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring your data is handled in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).